Wednesday, June 27, 2007

Getting a Visa to Canada

Are you intending to visit Canada? As a Malaysian citizen, we need to first apply a visiting visa from the Canadian Embassy. To get more information before dropping by the immigration office, you should first check out what sort of services are available.

Someone was asking me if I know what is the fees like as I told her my MIL (mother-in-law) just went to Vancouver in the mid of last year. So, if you wanted to find out the exact fees, you can hop over here to take a look.

Some of you may be wondering how long does the visa stays valid? Well, according to my MIL, unlike the American's visa, some lucky dudes may get 10 years but it is different with the Canadian's visa. The approved visa will normally only be valid for a one time use (no multiple entries) which is within the period of 14-30 days only for Malaysians. However, it might differ for other nationalities. Generally, one can stays up to a period of 6 (six) months.

0 Hopper's Notes: